CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K81039

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4’Methylenebis(2-ethylbenzenamine), CAS # 19900-65-3, in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated November 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4,4’Methylenebis(2-ethylbenzenamine), also known as 4,4'-Methylenebis(2-ethylaniline), is an aromatic polyamine indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4,4’Methylenebis(2-ethylbenzenamine) will be 2921.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 2004 will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division